DATE TIME EVENT Lecturer/Facilitator Room
Sunday – 6/24
5 WEEK ARRIVAL 9:00 AM Students can begin checking in to dorms
3pm – 5pm Registration
5:00 PM Dinner Break
7:00 PM Orientation Lecture
8:00 PM First Lab Meeting
9:00 PM Dorm Resident Meeting
Monday – 6/25 9:00 AM Topic. Resolved: The United States federal government should substantially reduce its restrictions on legal immigration to the United States. Lundeen, G./Coon Jepson 017
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Safety and Security on Campus Training
2:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Tues – 6/26 9:00 AM Lecture: Research Lundeen, G. Jepson 017
10:15 AM Lecture: Disadvantages Osborn Jepson 017
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Wed – 6/27 9:00 AM Lecture: Topicality Lundeen, G. Jepson 017
10:15 AM Lecture: Counterplans Frappier Jepson 017
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Thurs – 6/28 9:00 AM Lecture: Critiques Regnier Jepson 017
10:15 AM Lecture: Identity Lundeen, S. Jepson 017
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Friday – 6/29 9:00 AM Lecture: Framework Osborn Jepson 017
10:15 AM Lecture: On Persuasion Kimball Jepson 017
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Saturday – 6/30 9:00 AM Labs
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM STUDENT MOVIE NIGHT
Sunday – 7/1 5 WEEK PROGRAMS
4 WEEK ARRIVAL 11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
4 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Students can begin checking into dorms
3pm – 5pm Registration
5:00 PM Dinner Break
7:00 PM Orientation Lecture
8:00 PM First Lab Meeting
9:00 PM Dorm Resident Meeting
Monday – 7/2 5 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: Politics on the Negative Brovero Jepson 017
10:30 AM Lecture: Answering the K Lundeen, S. Jepson 017
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
4 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: The Topic. Resolved: The United States federal government should substantially reduce its restrictions on legal immigration to the United States. Lundeen, G./Coon Jepson 018
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Safety and Security on Campus Training – Students Jepson 018
2:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Tuesday – 7/3 5 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: Politics on the Affirmative Brovero Jepson 017
10:15 AM Lecture: The Lost Art of Cross Examination Kimball Jepson 017
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
4 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: Research Lundeen, G. Jepson 018
10:15 AM Lecture: Disadvantages Osborn Jepson 018
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Wednesday – 7/4 JULY 4th – NO LAB/LECTURES SCHEDULED.
BBQ on Quad
Student Activities during day
Fireworks on the River at Night
Thursday – 7/5 5 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: Differently Topical, Alternate Ways of Affirming Regnier Jepson 017
11:30 AM Lecture: US Leadership and International Relations and How It Matters on Every Topic McFarland Jepson 017
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
4 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: Topicality Lundeen, G. Jepson 018
10:15 AM Lecture: Framework Osborn Jepson 018
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Friday – 7/6 5 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Elective: Strategic Theory Debating and the Topic Lingel Jepson 017
10:15 AM Elective: Marxist and Marxish Perspectives on US Immigration Dunn Jepson 017
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
4 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: Critiques Regnier Jepson 018
10:15 AM Lecture: Identity Debate Lundeen, S. Jepson 018
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Saturday – 7/7 5 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: TBA Lundeen, S. Jepson 017
10:15 AM Lecture: Being a good wiki citizen McFarland Jepson 017
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM STUDENT MOVIE NIGHT
4 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: Counterplans Frappier Jepson 018
10:15 AM Lecture: On Persuasion Kimball Jepson 018
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM STUDENT MOVIE NIGHT
Sunday – 7/8 ALL PROGRAMS
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Monday – 7/9 5 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: TBA Lundeen, G. Jepson 017
10:15 AM Elective: What’s the Alt? A Discussion about K Alternatives Regnier Jepson 017
Elective: TBA Osborn Jepson 018
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
4 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: Politics on the Negative Brovero Jepson 108
10:15 AM Lecture: Answering the K Lundeen, S. Jepson 108
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Tuesday – 7/10 5 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lectures: What great debaters know Arnett Jepson 017
10:15 AM Elective: Biopower and Theories of Sovereignty Regnier Jepson 017
Elective: Managing Topic Impact Turns McFarland Jepson 018
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
4 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: Politics on the Affirmative Brovero Jepson 108
10:15 AM Lecture: The Lost Art of Cross Examination Kimball Jepson 108
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Wednesday – 7/11 ALL PROGRAMS SILVERWOOD PARK TRIP!!
11:00 AM Bus Departs for Silverwood
9:00 PM Bus Returns from Silverwood
Thursday – 7/12 ALL PROGRAMS MORNING OFF
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Friday – 7/13 ALL PROGRAMS Labs
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Saturday – 7/14 ALL PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Labs
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM STUDENT MOVIE NIGHT
Sunday – 7/15 4/5 WEEK PROGRAMS
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
2 WEEK ARRIVAL 2 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Students can begin checking into dorms
3pm – 5pm Registration
5:00 PM Dinner Break
6:30 PM Orientation Meeting
7:00 PM First Lab Meeting
9:00 PM Dorm Resident Meeting
Monday – 7/16 4/5 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: 1NC Arnett Jepson 017
10:15 AM Lecture: 2AC Osborn Jepson 017
1:00 PM Labs
2:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
2 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: The Topic – Resolved: The United States federal government should substantially reduce its restrictions on legal immigration to the United States. Lingel/Coon Jepson 114 (Wolff)
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Safety and Security on Campus Training – Students Jepson 114 (Wolff)
2:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Tuesday – 7/17 4/5 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: 2NC/1NR G. Lundeen Jepson 017
10:15 AM Lecture: 1AR Brovero Jepson 017
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
2 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: Research (Advanced) Arnett Jepson 114 (Wolff)
Lecture: Research (Basic) Waldinger
10:15 AM Lecture: Topicality (Advanced) Lundeen, G. Jepson 114 (Wolff)
Lecture: Topicality (Basic) Lingel
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Wedneday – 7/18 4/5 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: 2NR G. Lundeen Jepson 017
10:15 AM Lecture: 2AR Osborn Jepson 017
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
2 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: Disadvantages (Advanced) Osborn Jepson 114 (Wolff)
Lecture: Disadvantages (Basic) B. Russell
10:15 AM Lecture: Counterplans (Advanced) Arnett Jepson 114 (Wolff)
Lecture: Counterplans (Basic) Pointer
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Thursday – 7/19 4/5 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Elective: Midterm Elections DA Brovero
Elective: Debating Economics on the Immigration Topic Pointer
Elective: Immigration and Climate Change Wilson
Elective: The Supreme Court and Legal Restrictions on Immigration B. Russell
Elective: Philosophy of Framework Dunn
Elective: Race and Debate Lee
10:15 AM Elective: Latin/x Philosophy and Immigration Dunn
Elective: TBA Regnier
Elective: Impact Calculus B. Russell
Elective: Understanding all the studies: a guide to quick and effective analysis of stats McFarland
Elective: The topic says “reduce”–Debating the Offset CP Lingel
Elective: Arnett
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
2 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: Critiques (Advanced) Regnier Jepson 114 (Wolff)
Lecture: Critiques (Basic) Gaither
10:15 AM Lecture: Answering the K Lundeen, S. Jepson 114 (Wolff)
Lecture: Answering the K (Basic) Waldinger
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Friday – 7/20 ALL PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Labs
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
4:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Demo Debate: Participants TBA Moderators: Brovero/Lundeen Judges: Gaither/Lee/Waldinger/Regnier/Wilson Law School Courtroom
Saturday – 7/21 ALL PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Elective: Judge Adaptation Wilson
Elective: Gender and Debate Lundeen, S.
Elective: Alternative Forms of Evidence: Narratives, Poetry and Music as Data Lee
Elective Lecture Gaither
Elective: Flowing Clinic B. Russell
Elective: Debater’s History of Western Philosophy: Contemporary Figures Dunn
10:15 AM Elective: Debate as Activism Lee
Elective: Theory as a weapon: Intrinsincess Arnett
Elective: The Courts and Immigration Pointer
Elective: Contemporary Continental (French) Philosophy Perspectives on Immigration Dunn
Elective: Flowing Clinic Wilson
Elective Lecture Waldinger
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Lecture: Debate With Bill Smelko Professor Bill Smelko
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM STUDENT MOVIE NIGHT
2 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: Politics (Advanced) Brovero
Lecture: Politics (Basic) McFarland
10:15 AM Lecture: Lecture: The Lost Art of Cross Examination (Advanced) Lingel
Lecture: Lecture: The Lost Art of Cross Examination (Basic) Kimball
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Debate With Bill Smelko Professor Bill Smelko
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM STUDENT MOVIE NIGHT
Sunday – 7/22 ALL PROGRAMS
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Monday – 7/23 ALL PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Labs
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Tuesday – 7/24 ALL PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Labs
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Wednesday – 7/25 TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE – Prelims 1-3
8:00 AM Round 1 – Scholars and Rising Stars
10:00 AM Round 1 – Open Division
12:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM Round 2 – Scholars and RS
3:00 PM Round 2 – Open
5:00 PM Dinner
6:00 PM Round 3 – Scholars and RS
8:00 PM Round 3 – Open
Thursday – 7/26 TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE – Prelims 2-6
8:00 AM Round 4 – Scholars and RS
10:00 AM Round 4 – Open
12:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM Round 5 – Scholars and RS
3:00 PM Round 5 – Open
5:00 PM Dinner
6:00 PM Round 6 – Scholars and RS
8:00 PM Round 6 – Open
Friday – 7/27 TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE – Elim Day!!!!!
8:00 AM Octa Finals
10:30 AM Quarter Finals
12:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM Semi Finals
3:30 PM Finals
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM James Roland Memorial Lecture and Awards Ceremony Dr. Tracy McFarland
Saturday – 7/28
7:00 AM FIRST SHUTTLE BUS LEAVES FOR AIRPORT
8:00 AM SECOND SHUTTLE BUS LEAVES FOR AIRPORT
12:00 PM ALL STUDENTS SHOULD BE CHECKED OUT OF DORM