2017 GDI Schedule

DATE TIME EVENT ROOM
Sunday – 6/25
5 WEEK ARRIVAL 9:00 AM Students can begin checking in to dorms Desmet Hall
3pm – 5pm Registration Desmet Hall
5:00 PM Dinner Break
7:00 PM Orientation Lecture Jepson 017
8:00 PM First Lab Meeting Lab Rooms
9:00 PM Dorm Resident Meeting Desmet Hall
Monday – 6/26
9:00 AM Core Lecture: The Topic. Resolved: The United States federal government should substantially increase its funding and/or regulation of elementary and/or secondary education in the United States.  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Safety and Security on Campus Training – Students  
   
2:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Labs  
Tues – 6/27  
9:00 AM Core Lecture: Research  
10:15 AM Core Lecture: Topicality  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Labs  
Wed – 6/28  
9:00 AM Core Lecture: Disadvantages  
10:15 AM Core Lecture: Counterplans  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Labs  
Thurs – 6/29  
9:00 AM Core Lecture: Critiques  
10:15 AM Core Lecture: Identity Debate  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Labs  
Friday – 6/30  
9:00 AM Core Lecture: Framework  
10:15 AM Core Lecture: Kimball on Persuasion  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Labs  
Saturday – 7/1  
9:00 AM Labs  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM STUDENT MOVIE NIGHT  
Sunday – 7/2  
4 WEEK ARRIVAL 5 WEEK PROGRAMS  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Labs  
 
4 WEEK PROGRAMS  
9:00 AM Students can begin checking into dorms Desmet Hall
3pm – 5pm Registration Desmet Hall
5:00 PM Dinner Break  
7:00 PM Orientation Lecture Jepson 006
8:00 PM First Lab Meeting Lab Rooms
9:00 PM Dorm Resident Meeting Desmet Hall
Monday – 7/3  
5 WEEK PROGRAMS  
9:00 AM Core Lecture: Politics on the Negative  
10:30 AM Core Lecture: Cross Examination  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Labs  
 
4 WEEK PROGRAMS  
9:00 AM Core Lecture: The Topic. Resolved: The United States federal government should substantially increase its funding and/or regulation of elementary and/or secondary education in the United States.  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Safety and Security on Campus Training – Students  
   
2:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Labs  
Tuesday – 7/4  
FOURTH OF JULY  
BBQ  
Fireworks  
 
Wednesday – 7/5  
5 WEEK PROGRAMS  
9:00 AM Core Lecture: Politics on the Affirmative  
10:15 AM Core Lecture: Answering the K  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Labs  
 
4 WEEK PROGRAMS  
9:00 AM Core Lecture: Research  
10:15 AM Core Lecture: Topicality  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Labs  
 
Thursday – 7/6  
5 WEEK PROGRAMS  
9:00 AM Labs  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Labs  
 
4 WEEK PROGRAMS  
9:00 AM Core Lecture: Disadvantages  
10:15 AM Core Lecture: Counterplans  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Labs  
 
Friday – 7/7  
5 WEEK PROGRAMS  
9:00 AM Labs  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Demo Debate  
 
4 WEEK PROGRAMS  
9:00 AM Core Lecture: Critiques  
10:15 AM Core Lecture: Identity Debate  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Demo Debate  
 
Saturday – 7/8  
5 WEEK PROGRAMS  
9:00 AM Elective Lecture:  
Elective Lecture:  
10:15 AM Elective Lecture:  
Elective Lecture:  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Labs  
 
4 WEEK PROGRAMS  
9:00 AM Core Lecture: Framework  
10:15 AM Core Lecture: Kimball on Persuasion  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Labs  
 
Sunday – 7/9  
ALL PROGRAMS  
1:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Labs  
 
Monday – 7/10  
5 WEEK PROGRAMS  
9:00 AM Elective Lecture  
Elective Lecture  
10:15 AM Elective Lecture  
Elective Lecture  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Labs  
 
4 WEEK PROGRAMS  
9:00 AM Core Lecture: Politics on the Negative  
10:15 AM Core Lecture: Cross Examination  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Labs  
 
Tuesday – 7/11  
5 WEEK PROGRAMS  
9:00 AM Elective Lecture  
Elective Lecture  
10:15 AM Elective Lecture  
Elective Lecture  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Labs  
 
4 WEEK PROGRAMS  
9:00 AM Core Lecture: Politics on the Affirmative  
10:15 AM Core Lecture: Answering the K  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Labs  
Wednesday – 7/12  
ALL PROGRAMS  
9:00 AM Labs  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Labs  
Thursday – 7/13  
ALL PROGRAMS SILVERWOOD PARK TRIP!!  
11:00 AM Bus Departs for Silverwood  
9:00 PM Bus Returns from Silverwood  
 
Friday – 7/14  
ALL PROGRAMS MORNING OFF  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Labs  
Saturday – 7/15  
ALL PROGRAMS  
9:00 AM Labs  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM STUDENT MOVIE NIGHT  
Sunday – 7/16  
4/5 WEEK PROGRAMS  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Labs  
 
2 WEEK ARRIVAL 2 WEEK PROGRAMS  
9:00 AM Students can begin checking into dorms Desmet Hall
2pm – 5pm Registration Desmet Hall
5:00 PM Dinner Break  
6:30 PM Two Week Orientation (followed by first lab meeting) Jepson 017
  7:00 PM Labs Lab Rooms
  9:00 PM Dorm Resident Meeting Desmet Hall
Monday – 7/17  
4/5 WEEK PROGRAMS  
9:00 AM Lecture: 1NC  
11:30 AM Lecture: 2AC  
1:00 PM Labs  
2:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Labs  
 
2 WEEK PROGRAMS  
9:00 AM Core Lecture: The Topic. Resolved: The United States federal government should substantially increase its funding and/or regulation of elementary and/or secondary education in the United States.  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Safety and Security on Campus Training – Students  
 
2:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Labs  
Tuesday – 7/18  
4/5 WEEK PROGRAMS  
9:00 AM Lecture: 2NC/1NR  
10:15 AM Lecture: 1AR  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Labs  
 
2 WEEK PROGRAMS  
9:00 AM Core Lecture: Research (Advanced)  
Core Lecture: Research (Basic)  
10:15 AM Core Lecture: Topicality (Advanced)  
Core Lecture: Topicality (Basic)  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Labs  
Wedneday – 7/19  
4/5 WEEK PROGRAMS  
9:00 AM Core Lecture: 2NR  
10:15 AM Core Lecture: 2AR  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Labs  
 
2 WEEK PROGRAMS  
9:00 AM Core Lecture: Disadvantages (Advanced)  
Core Lecture: Disadvantages (Basic)  
10:15 AM Core Lecture: Counterplans (Advanced)  
Core Lecture: Counterplans (Basic)  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Labs  
Thursday – 7/20  
4/5 WEEK PROGRAMS  
9:00 AM Elective Lecture  
Elective Lecture  
Elective Lecture  
Elective Lecture  
10:15 AM Elective Lecture  
Elective Lecture  
Elective Lecture  
Elective Lecture  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Labs  
 
2 WEEK PROGRAMS  
9:00 AM Core Lecture: Critiques (Advanced)  
Core Lecture: Critiques (Basic)  
10:15 AM Core Lecture: Identity Debate (Advanced)  
Core Lecture: Identity Debate (Basic)  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Labs  
Friday – 7/21  
4/5 WEEK PROGRAMS  
9:00 AM Elective Lecture  
Elective Lecture  
Elective Lecture  
Elective Lecture  
10:15 AM Elective Lecture  
Elective Lecture  
Elective Lecture  
Elective Lecture  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Demo Debate  
 
2 WEEK PROGRAMS  
9:00 AM Core Lecture: Framework (Advanced)  
9:00 AM Core Lecture: Framework (Basic)  
10:15 AM Core Lecture: Kimball on Persuasion  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Demo Debate  
Saturday – 7/22  
4/5 WEEK PROGRAMS  
9:00 AM Elective Lecture  
Elective Lecture  
Elective Lecture  
Elective Lecture  
10:15 AM Elective Lecture  
Elective Lecture  
Elective Lecture  
Elective Lecture  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Lecture: Debate With Bill Smelko  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM STUDENT ACTIVITY NIGHT  
 
2 WEEK PROGRAMS  
9:00 AM Core Lecture: Politics (Advanced)  
Core Lecture: Politics (Basic)  
10:15 AM Core Lecture: Cross Examination (Advanced)  
Core Lecture: Cross Examination (Basic)  
11:30 AM Lunch  
1:00 PM Lecture: Debate With Bill Smelko  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM STUDENT ACTIVITY NIGHT  
Sunday – 7/23  
ALL PROGRAMS  
11:00 AM Lunch  
12:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Labs  
Monday – 7/24  
ALL PROGRAMS  
9:00 AM Labs  
11:30 Lunch  
1:00 PM Labs  
5:00 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Labs  
Tuesday – 7/25  
ALL PROGRAMS  
9:00 AM Labs  
11:30 Lunch  
1:00 PM Labs  
3:30 PM Round 1 – Open Division  
5:30 PM Dinner  
7:00 PM Round 1 – Scholars and Rising Stars  
Wednesday – 7/26  
TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE  
8:00 AM Round 2 – Open  
10:00 AM Round 2 – Scholars and RS  
12:00 PM Lunch  
1:00 PM Round 3 – Open  
3:00 PM Round 3 – Scholars and RS  
5:30 PM Dinner  
6:30 PM Round 4 – Open  
8:30 PM Round 4 – Scholars and RS  
Thursday – 7/27  
TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE  
8:00 AM Round 5 – Open  
10:00 AM Round 5 – Scholars and RS  
12:00 PM Lunch  
1:00 PM Round 6 – Open  
3:00 PM Round 6 – Scholars and RS  
5:00 PM Dinner  
6:00 PM FIRST ELIMS  
8:30 PM ELIMS  
Friday – 7/28  
TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE  
9:00 AM ELIMS  
11:00 AM Lunch  
12:00 PM ELIMS  
3:00 PM ELIMS  
ELIMS  
ELIMS  
5:00 PM Dinner  
6:30 PM James Roland Memorial Lecture and Awards Ceremony  
Saturday – 7/29  
5/4/2 WEEK PROGRAMS  
7:00 AM FIRST SHUTTLE BUS LEAVES FOR AIRPORT  
8:00 AM SECOND SHUTTLE BUS LEAVES FOR AIRPORT  
12:00 PM ALL STUDENTS SHOULD BE CHECKED OUT OF DORM