Sunday – 6/23 TIME EVENT Lecturer/Facilitator Room
Sunday – 6/23
5 WEEK ARRIVAL 9:00 AM Students can begin checking in to dorms
3pm – 5pm Registration
5:00 PM Dinner Break
6:30 PM Orientation Lecture Jepson 017
8:00 PM First Lab Meeting
9:00 PM Dorm Resident Meeting
Monday – 6/24 9:00 AM Lecture: Research Lundeen, G. Jepson 017
10:15 AM Using Verbatim and Formatting Cards Lab Assistants Jepson 017
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Safety and Security on Campus Training Faculty/Staff Jepson 014
Safety and Security on Campus Training Students Jepson 006
2:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Topic Lecture: Resolved: The United States federal government should substantially reduce Direct Commercial Sales and/or Foreign Military Sales of arms from the United States. Moore Jepson 017
Tues – 6/25 9:00 AM Lecture: Disadvantages Osborn Jepson 017
10:15 AM Lecture: Topicality Lundeen, G. Jepson 018
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Wed – 6/26 9:00 AM Lecture: Framework Osborn Jepson 017
10:15 AM Lecture: Critiques Regnier Jepson 018
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
6:00 PM Democratic Debate Watch Party! Moderator: Brovero Jepson 017
Thurs – 6/27 10:15 AM Lecture: Counterplans Arnett Jepson 018 Regnier setup
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
6:00 PM Democratic Debate Watch Party! Moderator: Brovero Jepson 017
Friday – 6/28 9:00 AM Lecture: Critiques II Regnier Jepson 017
10:15 AM Lecture: Performance/Identity/Embodiment Lundeen, S. Jepson 017
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Saturday – 6/29 9:00 AM Labs
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM STUDENT MOVIE NIGHT
Sunday – 6/30 5 WEEK PROGRAMS
4 WEEK ARRIVAL 11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
4 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Students can begin checking into dorms
3pm – 5pm Registration
5:00 PM Dinner Break
6:30PM PM Orientation Lecture Jepson 108
7:00 PM First Lab Meeting Jepson 108
8:00 PM Dorm Resident Meeting Crosby Steps
Monday – 7/1 5 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: Politics on the Negative Brovero Jepson 018
10:30 AM Lecture: Answering the K Lundeen, S. Jepson 018
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs WAVE 1 EVIDENCE DEADLINE
4 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Topic Lecture: Resolved: The United States federal government should substantially reduce Direct Commercial Sales and/or Foreign Military Sales of arms from the United States. G. Lundeen with video appearanceby M. Moore Jepson 108
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Safety and Security on Campus Training – Students Jepson 108
Safety and Security on Campus Training – Staff Jepson 103
2:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Tuesday – 7/2 5 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: Politics on the Affirmative Brovero Jepson 018
10:15 AM Lecture: Strategic Theory Debating and the Topic McFarland Jepson 018
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
4 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: Research Lundeen, G. Jepson 108
10:15 AM Labs
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Wednesday – 7/3 5 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: International Relations McFarland Jepson 018
10:15 AM Lecture: Critical Perspectives on IR Regnier Jepson 018
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
4 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: Topicality Lundeen, G. Jepson 108
10:15 AM labs Jepson 108
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Thursday – 7/4 JULY 4th – NO LAB/LECTURES SCHEDULED.
BBQ on Quad
Student Activities during day
Fireworks on the River at Night
Friday – 7/5 5 WEEK PROGRAMS
10:15 AM Lecture: Cross Examination McFarland Jepson 018
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
4 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: Framework Osborn Jepson 108
10:15 AM Lecture: Answering the K Lundeen, S. Jepson 108
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Saturday – 7/6 5 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Labs
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM STUDENT MOVIE NIGHT
4 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: Counterplans Arnett Jepson 108
10:15 AM Labs
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM STUDENT MOVIE NIGHT
Sunday – 7/7 ALL PROGRAMS
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Monday – 7/8 ALL PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: 1NC Arnett Jepson 017
10:15 AM Lecture: 2AC Osborn Jepson 017
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Tuesday – 7/9 ALL PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: 2NC/1NR G. Lundeen Jepson 017
10:15 AM Lecture: 1AR Brovero Jepson 017
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs WAVE 2 EVIDENCE DUE
Wednesday – 7/10 ALL PROGRAMS SILVERWOOD PARK TRIP!!
11:00 AM Bus Departs for Silverwood
9:00 PM Bus Returns from Silverwood
Thursday – 7/11 ALL PROGRAMS MORNING OFF
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Friday – 7/12 ALL PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: 2NR G. Lundeen Jepson 017
Lecture: 2AR Osborn Jepson 017
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Saturday – 7/13 ALL PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Labs
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM STUDENT MOVIE NIGHT
Sunday – 7/14 4/5 WEEK PROGRAMS
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
2 WEEK ARRIVAL 2 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Students can begin checking into dorms
3pm – 5pm Registration
5:00 PM Dinner Break
6:30 PM Orientation Meeting Jepson 017
7:00 PM First Lab Meeting Assigned lab rooms
8:00 PM Dorm Resident Meeting Crosby Steps
Monday – 7/15 5 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: Critical Understandings of Ethics Regnier Jepson 018
10:15 AM Lectures: What Great Debaters Know Arnett Jepson 018
1:00 PM Labs
2:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
4 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: Politics on the Negative Brovero Jepson 014
10:15 AM Lecture: Cross Examination Kimball Jepson 014
1:00 PM Labs
2:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
2 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Topic Lecture: Resolved: The United States federal government should substantially reduce Direct Commercial Sales and/or Foreign Military Sales of arms from the United States. S. Lundeen with video presentation by M. Moore Jepson 017
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Safety and Security on Campus Training – Students
Safety and Security on Campus Training – Faculty/Staff
2:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Tuesday – 7/16 5 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: Lessons from the NDT Arnett Jepson 018
10:15 AM Elective: Everything you ever wanted to know about our adversaries McFarland Jepson 018
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
4 WEEK PROGRAM
9:00 AM Lecture: Politics on the Affirmative Brovero Jepson 014
10:15 AM Lecture: Performance/Identity Lundeen, S. Jepson 014
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
5:00 PM
7:00 PM
2 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: Research (Advanced) Lundeen, G. Jepson 017
Lecture: Research (Basic) Waldinger Jepson 103
10:15 AM Lecture: Disadvantages (Advanced) Osborn Jepson 017
Lecture: Disadvantages (Basic) Wilson Jepson 103
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Wedneday – 7/17 4/5 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Labs
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
2 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: Counterplans (Advanced) Arnett TBA
Lecture: Counterplans (Basic) Waldinger TBA
10:15 AM Lecture: Topicality (Advanced) Lundeen, G. TBA
Lecture: Topicality (Basic) Lingel TBA
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Thursday – 7/18 4/5 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Elective: Elections DA Waldinger TBA
Elective: Impact Calculus Wilson TBA
Elective: It’s a Persuasive Activity Kimball TBA
Elective: Marxist and Marxish Perspectives on the topic Myers TBA
Elective: Identity and Performance in debate 2.0 Lee TBA
10:15 AM Elective: TBA Liriano TBA
Elective: Differently Topical, Alternate Ways of Affirming Regnier TBA
Elective: Everything you ever wanted to know about our adversaries McFarland TBA
Elective: TBA Lingel TBA
Elective: Debating in College Arnett TBA
11:30 AM Lunch TBA
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
2 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: Critiques (Advanced) Regnier TBA
Lecture: Critiques (Basic) Liriano TBA
10:15 AM Lecture: Answering the K Lundeen, S. TBA
Lecture: Answering the K (Basic) Myers TBA
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Friday – 7/19 5/4 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Labs
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
WAVE 3 EVIDENCE DUE
5:00 PM Dinner
6:30 PM Demo Debate: Participants TBA Moderators: Brovero/Lundeen Judges: Law School Courtroom
2 WEEK PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Lecture: Politics (Advanced) Brovero
Lecture: Politics (Basic) Waldinger
10:15 AM Lecture: Cross Examination (Advanced) Lingel
Lecture: Cross Examination (Basic) Kimball
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
6:30 PM Demo Debate: Participants TBA Moderators: Brovero/Lundeen Judges: Law School Courtroom
Saturday – 7/20 ALL PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Labs
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Elective: TBA Liriano Jepson 014
Elective: Judge Adaptation Wilson Jepson 006
Elective: Alternative Forms of Evidence: Narratives, Poetry and Music as Data Lee Jepson 017
Elective: History of Debate Part I Smelko Jepson 018
Elective: Flowing Clinic Myers and Lab Assistants Jepson 108
3:00 PM Elective: Debate as Activism Lee Jepson 014
Elective: TBA TBA Jepson 006
Elective: Debating the Case Waldinger Jepson 017
Elective: History of Debate Part II Smelko Jepson 018
Elective: Flowing Clinic Myers and Lab Assistants Jepson 108
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM STUDENT MOVIE NIGHT
Sunday – 7/21 ALL PROGRAMS
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Monday – 7/22 ALL PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Labs
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Tuesday – 7/23 ALL PROGRAMS
9:00 AM Labs
11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Labs
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Labs
Wednesday – 7/24 TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE – Prelims 1-3
7:00 AM Breakfast at Dorm
8:00 AM Round 1 – Scholars and Rising Stars
10:00 AM Round 1 – Open Division
11:45 PM LUNCH (At COG)
1:00 PM Round 2 – Scholars and RS
3:00 PM Round 2 – Open
4:45 PM DINNER (Student dinner on Foley Lawn)
6:00 PM Round 3 – Scholars and RS
8:00 PM Round 3 – Open
Thursday – 7/25 TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE – Prelims 4-6
8:00 AM Round 4 – Scholars and RS
10:00 AM Round 4 – Open
12:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM Round 5 – Scholars and RS
3:00 PM Round 5 – Open
5:00 PM Dinner
6:00 PM Round 6 – Scholars and RS
8:00 PM Round 6 – Open
Friday – 7/26 TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE – Elim Day!!!!!
8:00 AM Octa Finals
10:30 AM Quarter Finals
12:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM Semi Finals
3:30 PM Finals
5:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM Final Lab Meeting
8:00 PM James Roland Memorial Lecture and Awards Ceremony Andrew “Big Mead” Myers The Globe Room (Cataldo)
Saturday – 7/27
7:00 AM FIRST SHUTTLE BUS LEAVES FOR AIRPORT
9:00 AM SECOND SHUTTLE BUS LEAVES FOR AIRPORT
12:00 PM ALL STUDENTS SHOULD BE CHECKED OUT OF DORM